Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Spring 2018 Graduates

NWF Graduates, Spring2018

NICEVILLE, FL- Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its spring semester 2018 graduates, including those graduating with honors. NWF State College awarded 796 degrees and credentials this spring, marking a 9% increase from 2017.

“We are immensely proud of each and every one of our new graduates as NWF State College strives to remain a student-focused institution,” said Dr. Devin Stephenson, President.  “The tremendous amount of hard work these graduates have put into their studies should be celebrated as they move on to accomplish even greater things.”

For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, vocational, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79). 

Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Crestview: Jonathon Hollister, Kyle Jagielski, Joseph Laue, Maria McLain, Jenna Osullivan, Jasmine Richardson

Crystal Lake, Ill.: Ethan Routzahn

Destin: Connor Moore, Elena Silva, Katelyn Smith

Eglin AFB: Marquita Carter

Fort Walton Beach: Michelle Gelacio, Elise Pounders, Kasey Rigby, Lianne San Andres, Sara Twomey 

Freeport: Jason Brown, Amanda Melvin, Addison Winjum

Navarre: Alyssa Romero

Niceville: David Jones, Allison Keen, Lydia Kollar, Riley Polomsky, Sydney Schermerhorn, Ward Vansteenburgh

Santa Rosa Beach: Virginia Bailey, Emma Hanley

Seacrest: Lilly Conley

Signal Mountain, Tenn.: Madeleine Workman

Wray, Ga.: Sheala Brown

 

Associate in Science

Crestview: Shana Marks-Henry

Fort Walton Beach: Nurida Funk

Poquoson, Va.: Allyse Bray

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Navarre: Greg Francis

 

Bachelor of Science

Destin: Mallory Carpenter

Navarre: Keshia Perry

 

Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Baker: Jarett Costner, Iryna Slyusar, Justin Smart

Crestview: Sarah Anchor, Haleigh Butryn, Amanda DuVall, Ashley Johnson, Jodie Meeks, Jose Molina, Jewell Pearcey, Isaac Suendermann, Leona Walton, Christian Watkins, Kayla Weiss

DeFuniak Springs: Bailey Burgess, Tyler Carnley, Orrie Feitsma, Ross Kenseth

Destin: Natalie Harris  

Eglin AFB: Leah Bufalini-Balla

Fort Walton Beach: Amanda Brown, Austen Brown, Nina Brown, Rylee Glattke, Tulika Panichjaroen, Helen Radomski, Ashley Reynolds, Veronika Soloveva, Claudia Alyssa Mae Usis, Joelle Welch

Freeport: Allison Brown, Ryan O’Hare

Holt: Lacy Dewrell

Mary Esther: Raven Hunter, Peyton Sims

Miramar Beach: Vivian Nguyen

Navarre: Reanna Stoops

New Haven, Ky.: LisaJo Wygal

Niceville: Elizabeth Adams, Kyla Bennett, Abigail Bradley, Cristy Higginbotham, Bridgette Mueller, Gabriel Seabrook, Phillip Seymour, Dylan Smith

Santa Rosa Beach: Beau Babics, Mikayla Brown, Brandi Caughorn, Georgia Johnson, Logan Lawrence, Ellee Ruder

Seacrest: Caroline Murphy

Shalimar: Olivia Dempcy, Zachary Zinke

Valparaiso: Saria Hoskinson

 

Associate in Science

Baker: Darlene Costinett

Crestview: Rachel Carey, Andrea Hefner, Gary Jacobs

Dallas, Texas: Jordan Rogers

Destin: Kelsie Jacobs, Rachel Meek, Samuel White

Eglin AFB: Whitney Lappen

Freeport: Munkhzul Swanson

Niceville: Christa Cloutier, Victoria Simmons

Santa Rosa Beach: Stanislava Biesel

Shalimar: Jessica Johnston

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Wendell Beattie

Fort Walton Beach: Amy Boggs

Niceville: Cynthia Alarcon

 

Bachelor of Science

Baker: Ulrike Allen

Crestview: Leslie Deleon, Susan Sirois, Mary Valdez

Fort Walton Beach: Nadia Kurpag-Cordon

Niceville: Kimberly Fisher

Petal, Miss.: Mary Dickerson

 

Graduates earning Cum Laude

 Associate in Arts

Apopka: Nai’a Villanueva-Sylvia

Baker: Micah Brannon

Crestview: Rocio Andujar, Corey Armstrong, Austin Carrico, Tiffany Dees, Tiffany Edwards, Hannah Gould, Sheena Guthrie, Crystal Harnett, Bianca Highsmith, Mariah Howe, Lauren Long, Ashley Merriman, Charlene Meyer, Thomas Morrow, Annibell Ochs, Christina Riffle, Zephaniah Romualdo, Joseph Rusch, Candie Rush, Kayla Sewell, Kristy Stewart, Zachary Sticha, Mary Tajalle

DeFuniak Springs: Logan Bettis, Michaela Cain, Jordan Campbell, Sydni Earley, Luke Lockett, Randi Madden, Hannah Mays, Brittany Nobles, Devon Peyton, Nicholas Van Eycken, Rebecca Yates

Destin: Jake Eiche, Andrew Herrmann, Ashley Nolin, Branden O’Brien, Matthew Schlachter

Fayetteville, Ark.: Thomas Broyles

Fort Walton Beach: Chance Barrino, Vanessa Campos, Catherine Chavez, Kaitlyn Hall, Amanda Hays, Michael Moffatt, Kasey Moore, Jamie Morrison, Anthony Nguyen, Aidan Rosicka, Tara Sindelar, Ryan Werley

Freeport: Jarrod Carley, Kelsea Roberts

Hoffman Estates, Ill.: Christian Camacho

Hurlburt Field: Anthony Roth

Inlet Beach: Nina Hodges

Laurel Hill: Genesis Long, Gabriela Torres-Colon 

Mary Esther: Shantelle Pritchett

Miramar Beach: Jessica Garey

Navarre: Killian Casey, Nicole Clark, Kevin Force, Erica Horta, Noah O’Connor

Niceville: Connor Ballasch, Trinity Baptiste, Jacqueline Beauchamp, Raymond Coon, Schuyler Donovan, Stephen Erk, Spencer Giles, Jennifer Jesse, Mark Mueller, Ryker Mullinix, Robin Negron, Kevin Nelson, Kendall Pfeiffer, Claudio Quiles Rios, Edith Thomas, Melissa Wright

Pensacola: Nicole Livingston

Ponce de Leon: Kenneth Davis

Santa Rosa Beach: Caroline Bailey, Chloe Bandy, Hayden Bearinger, Shannon Reynolds

Shalimar: Mary Johnston

Tampa: Shane Kaveney

Valparaiso: Terri Robles

Westville: Melissa Adams

 

Associate in Science

Crestview: Kaitlyn Crawford, Levi Hecker, Jennifer Holland, Shelby Medlock, Olivia Waggy

DeFuniak Springs: Peyton Eaton, Nicole Mann

Destin: Kelly Nowell, Lisa Rath, Madison Smith

Eglin AFB: Cory Walden

Fort Walton Beach: Samantha Alcover, Megan Campbell, Whitney Hodges, Ashley Petersen, Hailey Roach, Amy Silva, Caitlin Tarabori, Hannah Wilson

Gold Run, Calif.: Kayla Harris

Hamilton, Mont.: Keith Auclair

Navarre: Nicole Clark, Bryan Tena

Mary Esther: Tracy Hedtkamp, Melissa Killian

Niceville: Tatiana Beauchamp, Annmarie Dowden, Jami Easley, Laura Hayhurst, Angela Jernigan, Mark Linscott, Summer Stuckey

Pinehurst, N.C.: Hannah Patrick

Santa Rosa Beach: Stanislava Biesel, Krisztina Matheny, Matthew Reale

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic: Andres Feliz

Shalimar: Jessica Johnston

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Michelle Walters

Fort Walton Beach: Joseph Tomes

Laurel Hill: Stacey McLeod

Niceville: Codey Friesen, Jerryl Schultz

 

Bachelor of Science

Baker: Susan Mayberry

Crestview: Elpidtha Gibson, Sheila Paxton, Sarah Smith, Laura Williams

DeFuniak Springs: Michelle Myers

Destin: Mallory Hallberg

Fort Walton Beach: Tiffiny Krupka

Milton: Alyssa Williams

Niceville: Jeremy Morris, Kelli Williams

 

Graduates earning Highest Honors 

College Credit Certificate

Destin: Melanie Glowa, Patrick Sanders, Charles Schneidewind

Fort Walton Beach: Jenny Bechtel, Michael Keefe

Holt: Cody Davis

Niceville: April Bolin, Aaron Burns, Thomas Murphey

Navarre: Andrew Hannah

 

Vocational Certificate

Boynton Beach: Guy Charest

Century: Jerri Jones

Crestview: Shelby Buri, Andrew Carey, Tyler Colonna, Justin Wallen

Fort Walton Beach: Bryson Fess, Julia Jones

Gulf Breeze: Faouzia Burgett

Hialeah: Edward Marange

Hurlburt Field: Genesis Yeargin

Navarre: David Moore

Newport News, Va.: Trey Heinrich

Niceville: LeighAnne Bilton, Austin Mallett, Jackson Smith

 

Graduates earning High Honors

Vocational Certificate

Crestview: Daniel Hall, Jason Lecuyer

Daphne, Ala.: Nicole Broxson

Fort Walton Beach: Mykle Hutchinson, Mareike Siters, Johnson Tran, Kerri Vaughan

Holt: Eddie Ellis

Mary Esther: Jacob Rieben

Navarre: Matthew Jones

Niceville: Chadley Moore, Nichole VandenBossche, Andrew Weaver

Shalimar: Scarlett Quesenberry

Valparaiso: Kirstin Slagal

 

Graduates earning Honors

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Rosa Sanchez

Eglin AFB: Cody Brown

Fort Walton Beach: Andrew Austin, Lucas Steffen

Freeport: Patrick Pilcher

Navarre: Victoria Thompson

Niceville: Elizabeth Dunn, Kayla Greene, Robert Griffith, Jonathan Kramer, Elizabeth McNamara, Chelsia Powell

 

Vocational Certificate

Crestview: Jason Buckland, Dustin Gammons, Anthony Gonzales, Carlos Rivera

DeFuniak Springs: Brian Foreman, Sean Perdue, Jonathan Peterson

Fort Walton Beach: Nicholas Fries, Jordan Johnson, Karry Johnson, Matthew Keller, Jennifer Steele

Holt: Jacob Gilmore

Mary Esther: Duy Nguyen

Milton: Kyle Brewer

Miramar Beach: Steve Schneller

Niceville: Nicholas Capitan

Pensacola: Roosevelt Stewart

Santa Rosa Beach: Samuel Wilcox

Shalimar: Alexander Dickon, Lindsey Twiddy

Valparaiso: Charles Sprague

 

Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

Associate in Arts

Baker: Kathrine Carver, Kameron Legg, Curstin Sikes, Morgan Stalnaker

Buffalo, N.Y.: Joshua Moon

Cantonment: Travis Heflin

Conyers, Ga.: Brittani Crawford

Crestview: Meghan Allen, Katie Anderson, Nicole Andujar, Elizabeth Barboza, Shelby Brasseur, Francis Breeden, Rebecca Bryan, Saradabai Burgess, Ryan Cain, James Camp, Sandra Candelario, Brandy Carter, Christopher Caskey, Lauren Cima, Pia Dickson, Kiana Dressman, Phillisha Gentles, Shera Gill, Andrea Guthrie, Adeja Harris, Megan Howard, D’Angelo Hoy, Dominique Hutson, Corrin Jones, Thomas Kelley, Kyle Kirkland, Jasmine Know, Brooklynn Layfield, Tiara Lewis, Erica Long, Samantha Martinez, Kimberly McClellan, Liliana Medlock, Charles Newton, Michael O’Laughlin, Deborah Preacher Nicholson, Geoffrey Prestridge, Allison Ramsey, De’Ari Richardson, Mary Riess, Angela Sanchez, Stephanie Sanders, Samantha Santa Marte, Jamal Small, James Sneed, Jordan Sudduth, Peereya Suepukdee, Trevor Vaughn, Jennifer Williams, Sophia Williams, Irmma Winkler

Cumming, Ga.: Emma Pirmann

DeFuniak Springs: Brittney Anders, Brendan Braddam, Brandy Cherry, Danielle DeRycke, Megan Downing, Aric Hilley, Camryn Johnson, Sampson Morrison, Michael Pinkham, Christian Rachels, Tiffany Spencer

Destin: Liudmila Bogusevici, Brandy Caton, Serena Dijkhuizen, Brody Fish, Carlee Fisher, Melanie Glowa, Alexandria Goebel, Nerissa Gutierrez, Benjamin Heyse, Mary Kelley, Benjamin Kirkland, Stephen Matyac, George McCann, Joshua McCree, Elisa McCrite, Bradley Patten, Carswell Ponder, Kathleen Smith, Payton Tomlinson, Owen Viveen

Eglin AFB: Desiree Bynes

Florala: Bridget Zessin

Fort Walton Beach: Bryan Allen, Bridger Beaty, Nicole Blackwell, Jonnie Blaylock, Hannah Boutwell, Ut Buck, Gary Cassell, James Chalk, Jeanette Chastain, Anastasia Downum, Heather Dupree, Brooklynn Fellure, Rocio Figueroa-Machuca, Catherine Fraser, Jameson Galyon, Leundrea Giles, Anna Greene, Joel Griffith, Darrell Hall, Jeff Horky, Summer Hudson, Britny Long, Julia Kammer, Madison Lichauer, Isaiah Lleva, Cheyenne Locke, Julia Mason, Brittney Mitchem, Harriett Moellenbrink, Jordyn Morris, Haydon O’Brien, Kayla O’Brien, Matthew Pacheco, Glen Postlewaite, Marionna Pride, My’yonna Pride, Brian Reynolds, Myelicia Rodgers, Carie Santos-Ruiz, Amelia Smith, Holden Smith, Ryan Solberg, Adam Stough, Jay Washington

Freeport: Elijah Andino, Zach Bryant, James Foster, Selina Garza, Carlos Legaspi, Jacob Lenz, Donovan McArthur, Morgan Mullis, Elian Rodriguez, Noah Shelton, Cody Smith

Gulf Breeze: Tabor Hotaling

Harlem, Ga: Alexis McEntire

Holt: Tyler Oliver

Hurlburt Field: Melanie Domenech, Daniel Griffith

Inlet Beach: Nicholas Hundley

Laceys Spring, Ala: Rebecca Aldridge

Lakeland, Tenn: Ashley Lee

Laurel Hill: Brittany Fahn, David Stewart

Mary Esther: Shelby Bennett, Julianna Burns, Hannah Goldberg, Noah Green, Breana Jones, Seana Jones, James Jordan, Caitlin Lio, Jesus Morales, David Russell, Kutanua Sanders, Olivia Sims, Jessica Thomas, Tanner Watson

Milton: James Skinner

Miramar Beach: Eliot Greene, Meghan Harbourt, Brennon Lindsey, Jeremy Maula, Bradey Simpson

Navarre: Saiera Bakhshi, Sierra Erb, Ashley Freeman, Camron Hollis, Roderick Houston, Alec Ketterling, James Pratte, Niyiah Roney, Sarah Smallwood, Alexandra Steinke-Sherman, Jennifer Stutes, Shannon Tomassi, Jesse Tovar, Brenda Zelada

Niceville: Joshua Aiken, Ken Angell, Kimberly Beck, Jennifer Bowman, Sierra Burkett, Kathryn Carrieri, Alec Childress, Jared Childress, Parker Childress, Kyle Chisum, Sara Dameron, Kirsten Dawson, Ronnell Donahoo, Dierra Dowd, Giovanna Dragassakis, Alec Fletcher, Nigeria George, Nicholas Gestring, Hope Godfrey, Christopher Hall, Thomas Hannay, Rebecca Havard, Jack Hederi, Brayton Hundley, Jesse Johnson, Collin Kaufman, Anna Kirschling, Tempey Leitten, Kammrin Mahoney, Marcus Mau, Dillon McArthur, John Merts, Kelsey Metts, Destin Nguyen, Kathy Pandolfo, DeAndre Phillips, Robbie Phillips, Kenneth Pickler, Gabriel Preston, Anna Price, Maddison Rew, Ashlyn Rhea, Lon Ritenour, David Rood, Linda Safford, Edward Salvador, Christina Scallan, Thomas Sievers, Triston Stage, Andrew Stephens, Tyler Tipton, Samantha Unterseh, Sean Waddell, David Walker

Opp, Ala: Angel Moore

Park City, Kan: Rachel Trumbull

Pensacola: Kaylyn Kromadka

San Antonio, Texas: Monica Masters

Santa Rosa Beach: Anthony Aponte, Madelyn Champion, Aidan Dillon, Mikayla Eddington, Samuel Hosford, Linda Ivey, John Paul Kaiser, Cameron King, Caleb King-Williamson, Jordan Marcus, Cole Moore, Vincent Nguyen, Connor Norton, Sebastian Schutte, Justin Smith, Mitchell Voas, Elizabeth Williams

Shalimar: Hannah Cantu, Fracisco Ceballos, Hannah Durbin, Jessie Jordan, Matthew Mai, Ealiyah Noel, Ashlyn Osterman, Victoria Perez, Lydia Phillips, Andrew Ponce, Christie Schenck

St. Petersburg: Christopher Halprin

Summerdale, Ala: Taylor Gibson

Tallahassee: Stanley Davis

The Dalles, OR: Nathan Niemela

Valdosta, Ga: Tyler Yelito

Valparaiso: Rebecca Jollie, Austin Mortenson-Vu, Kylie Quinnell, Katharine Strawser-Booth, Maya Volz

Warrenton, Mo: Katelyn King

Westville: Shanda Roberts, Caleb Short

 

Associate of Science

Baker: Marcus Parsons

Bedford Heights, Ohio: Derek Funderburk

Clearwater: Andrew Gordon

Collierville, Tenn: Billy Boyd III

Columbus, Ga: Cason Greathouse

Crestview: Andrew Aguire, Ricardo Coley, Paige Demara, Alva Fanas, Amy Forehand, Paul Guenther, Nicole Jaime, Alan Jones, Michael Jones, Jessica Lee, Shawn Maxwell, Maria May, Thomas Murrie, Samantha Pagan, Aubrey Parks, Catherine Trolian, Zaira Stanley

DeFuniak Springs: Magali Jimenez

Destin: Kimberly Carnley, Megan Doucette, Catherine Gibson, Tamera Risteter, Amy Vanzo

Fort Walton Beach: Lawrence Black, Cody Craine, Andrew Daub, Dennis Havens, Michael Keefe, Amy Martinez Lozano, Marcus Parsons, Caitlin Riddle, Consorcia Rosado, Emma Tisza, Anthony Trujillo, Ann Jessica Vogle

Freeport: Patrick Pilcher, Brigitte Unger

Little Rock, Ark: Kelvin Robinson

Miramar Beach: Angela Betts

Navarre: Samantha Bergstrom, Meagan Clark, Elizabeth Clinton, Tia Rogalski, Emily Salsgiver Joshua Tyler

Niceville: Lee Brewer, Kimburlee Fanion, Deanna Fisher, Meggie Hodgeman, Don Jordan, Chloe Keicher, Chad Lutton, Jaclyn Pearson, Kristen Williams

Santa Rosa Beach: Michael Landis, Truman Rink

Shalimar: Christopher Jelks, Megan Lucey, Frank Soska

Valparaiso: Cristobal Gonzalez, Christina Walden

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Baker: Dana Carr, Helen Cunningham

Bonifay: Sharon Kent

Crestview: Matthew Black, Jason Darr, Wilma Harness, Erica Long, Natividad Ramos, Carly Rapps, Anthony Sowder

Destin: Robert Anderson, Dorinda Hromadka

Fort Walton Beach: James Barton, Allison Baswell, Derek Pepper

Huber Heights, Ohio: Danaisha Tate

Mary Esther: Rachael Stewart

Navarre: Brian Fitzsimmons, Casey Stroud

Niceville: Geraldyn Couch

Shalimar: Gabrielle Jarrett

Westville: Brendon Murphy

 

Bachelor of Science

Colorado Springs, Colo: Andrea Price

Crestview: Kristelle Odom, Jamie Oldacre

Fort Walton Beach: Nicole Blackwell, Katrina Helmuth, Laura Monaghan, Alexa Nicer, Robyn Van Zile

Mary Esther: JoAnna Peets

Niceville: Carrie Morton, Samantha Newman, Scott Reiselt, Saundra Thorson

Ponce de Leon: Amber Skinner

Rosemary Beach: Donna Chiavoli

Santa Rosa Beach: Pamela Ross

 

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Matthew Burton, Kaitlyn Crawford, Carla Douglas-Colon, Michael Jones, Anthony McGriff, Rosa Sanchez, Jonweau Shuford

Fort Walton Beach: Stefanie Fontaine, Jennifer Pratt

Freeport: Megan Axelson

Milton: Mark Turberville

Navarre: Coral Torres-Heard

Niceville: Kayla Greene, Justin Guter, Richard Moore, Alexander Rea

Pensacola: Kaylyn Hromadka

Ponce de Leon: Kimberly Chambers

Valparaiso: Christina Walden

 

Vocational Certificate

Fort Walton Beach: John Blatz, Samuel Burns, Ethan Hochstetler, Edson Ochoa, Tyan Powell, Mellie Roberts, Terry Salazar

Fort Worth, Texas: Trenton Porter

Gulf Breeze: Cameron Cupples, Justin Price

Mary Esther: Anthony Rivera, Hannah Robertson

Navarre: Michael Bergstrom, Shannon Daniels

Niceville: Landon Bigner, Robert Dowd, Brandon Gaddis, Michael Klinger, Bryan McMahan Jr.

Pensacola: Brooklyne Brown, John Jones

Valparaiso: Catherine Crump

See All News

Back to News Center


Share this article