Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Summer 2018 Graduates

NWF Celebrates Graduates

NICEVILLE, FL– Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its summer semester 2018 graduates, including those graduating with honors.

“We are incredibly proud of all of our Raider graduates,” said Dr. Devin Stephenson, President.  “Their accomplishments deserve to be celebrated as they move on to either continue their studies or enter the workforce through the successful pathways their education has laid before them.”

For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

Associate of Arts

Destin: Lawrence Farve

Fort Walton Beach: Ludmila Ignatiuc

Lakewood Ranch: Delaina White

Niceville: Heather Coyro and Erick Spencer

Shalimar: Jacquelyn Dinh

 

Associate in Science

Freeport: Doug Mishler

 

Bachelor of Science

Bonifay: Pasley Whitfield

Santa Rosa Beach: Crystal Lilavois

 

Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

Associate of Arts

DeFuniak Springs: Seth Mosley

Fort Walton Beach: Aaron Major and Maria Makovskikh

Holt: Jessica Quattlebaum

Miramar Beach: Ekaterina Lomteva

Navarre: Andrew Hannah

Niceville: Christa Cloutier, Kirstyn Kissam Jessica Ngaya

Santa Rosa Beach: Yoana Ilieva

Valparaiso: Taylor Duncan

 

Associate in Science

Niceville: Sarah Coleman and Kayla Greene

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Jessica Dolan

 

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Molly Tobin

Freeport: Kelsey Hilley

Miramar Beach: Ekaterina Lomteva

Niceville: Jessica Ngaya

Santa Rosa Beach: Yoana Ilieva

 

Graduates earning Cum Laude

Associate of Arts

Baker: Taylor Pierce

Crestview: Alexis Coleman, Tyler Corder, Charles Gillis, Kristina Goode, Charlie Hubbard, Ailee Kirkpatrick, Candice Lundy, Joshua Mendez and April Tauscher

DeFuniak Springs: Citlaly Ramirez and Cynthia Yates

Destin: Whitley King and MacKenzie Wiegand

Fort Walton Beach: Joseph Bromley, Payton Knuckles, Tiffany McCoy and Cody Sewell

Jacksonville: Holden Gustafson

Mary Esther: Danielle Gschwendner and Erica Hawkins

Navarre: Traci Danens, Shoko McMillian and Joshua Wojtowicz

Niceville: Lindsay Currie, Bailey Deyong, Kimberly Lee and Brice Tingle

Rocky Mount, Va.: Devin Ratliff

Shalimar: Drew Barker, Henry Brunson and Anastasiya Ortiz

Valparaiso: Jordan Eberhardt

 

Associate in Science

Destin: Lukas Ouellette

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Fort Walton Beach: Natalie Connell

 

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Charlie Hubbard

Fort Walton Beach: Pinyada Jaeravarnont and Tiffany McCoy

Shalimar: Anastasiya Ortiz

Middleburg: Tammera Williams

Westville: Kristy Wade

 

Graduates earning Highest Honors

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Sherry Mitchell and Douglas Smith

Fort Walton Beach: Lee Hicks, Jillian Iten, Paige McArdle and Heather Phillips

Navarre: Ashley Palocy

Niceville: Brian Gatewood and James Yacks

Santa Rosa Beach: Victoria Loveless

Shalimar: Valerie Broxson

 

Career Technical Certificate

Crestview: William Griffith and Jessica Long

Destin: William Hristovsky and Ryan Jensen

Fort Walton Beach: Taylor Dalton, Alexandria Marshall and Ethan Randolph

 

Graduates earning High Honors

College Credit Certificate

Niceville: Heather McGrael

Santa Rosa Beach: Monica Serbe

 

Career Technical Certificate

Boca Raton: Jonathon Sprague

Crestview: Melissa Bowles, Joshua Hall, Austin Jones and Sabrina Phillips

DeFuniak Springs: Ashley Harper

Fort Walton Beach: Sam Rivera

Mary Esther: Benjamin Conrad

Milton: Christopher Merrill and Patrick Stephenson

Shalimar: Amber Norton

 

Graduates earning Honors

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Teri Monson and Carla Reinlie

Destin: Paul Syverson

Fort Walton Beach: Christene Alber, Lacey Ann Ramos and Katie Schreffler

Miramar Beach: Belinda Antonson and Michael Smith

Shalimar: Victoria Whitaker

 

Career Technical Certificate

Crestview: Lauren Moore and Mark Kane

DeFuniak Springs: Zachary Schmidt

Destin: Alexandra Snowden and Philip Baris

Eglin AFB: Christian Rondon

Fort Walton Beach: Benjamin Haines, Whitney Ploof and Amanda Rader

Gulf Breeze: Matthew Mays

Niceville: Anthony Abel and Allison Williams

Pensacola: Matthew Burke

Samson, Ala.: Joshua Rafferty

Santa Rosa Beach: Jacob Morgan

 

Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

Associate of Arts

Crestview: Brandy Bohlman, JeMiah Cook, Charles Cox, Alyssa Johnson, Alan Jones, Charles Lewis Jr, Daniel Trimble and Ashli Williams

DeFuniak Springs: Roslyn Chatman, Nichole Gavin, Austin Howell, KaDiyah Nelson, Lizzette Villalobos and Raven Wells

Destin: Nicklaus Bowyer, Olivia Heyse, Julia Laureano, Tynan Parker, Nicholas Quinn, James Starling and Gustavo Yauri

Eglin AFB: Adriana Lazabal

Fort Walton Beach: Caleb Bailey, Blake Banning, Corryn Brown, Stephen Brown, Reilly Calloway, Spencer Carr, Timothy Chilton, Megan Desjardin, Jasmin Frank, Amy Freeman, Seth Glover, Laney Howell, Edward Johnson, Charity King, Haley McGrail, Justin McNelly, Ashley Muller, Britnee Nichols, Vanna Porter, Amanda Sansom, Daniel Santana, Nancy Sirisompong, Sunora Tillman, Duc Khoa Trinh, Kaylyn Vaugh, Jayce Walls, Shane Whitney and Heather Wilson

Freeport: Jayden Camizzi, Jordan Hepner, Evan Sanders and Michael Taylor

Holt: Destinee Holt

Mary Esther: Eboni Harrell and Jacob Ooton

Miramar Beach: Edward Weber

Navarre: Aimee Bucko, Lauren Dorsman, Summer Johnson, Piyaporn Lindberg, Tony Lindberg and Kayla Smith

Niceville: Jennifer Bilka, Rebekah Boniface, Nicole Brown, Lyndon Clifton, Alexandria Farstad, Tanya Gonzales, Hollie Gutshall, Nathan Herzig, Melodee Hicks, Keeli McBride, Benjamin Sholler and Takiya Wiggins

Ponce de Leon: Lucas Howell

Port St. Lucie: Leonardo Horacio

Santa Rosa Beach: Maria De La Cruz Vega, Madeleine Doelger, Casey McClaine and Andrew Morgan

Shalimar: Savannah Bailey, Jessica McClung, Jonathan Medlin, Thomas Norred and Cameron Pastorius

 

Associate in Science

Decatur, Ala.: Aaliyah Rice

Destin: Hunter Stelck

Fordyce, Ark.: Jeffrey Marlar

Freeport: Sheryll Talcott

Morrow, La.: Elizabeth Link

Navarre: Daniel Patterson

Orange Park: Jade Lewis

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Katelyn Cook-Demorest and Arisa Saopeng

Fort Walton Beach: Jasman Scott

Gulf Breeze: Christina Roach

Mary Esther: Jennifer Hoffmaster

Niceville: Nathan Campbell

Santa Rosa Beach: Sara Smith

 

Bachelor of Science

Buford, Ga.: Kathryn Swoboda

Fort Walton Beach: Stefanie Fontaine and Sterling Morgan

Niceville: Kimberly Cary and Tessa Mayhew

Santa Rosa Beach: Jill Salava

 

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Xavier Moorer, Joshua Reisinger, Olivia VanWinkle and Patrice Williams-Shuford

DeFuniak Springs: Donovan Robertson and David Smith

Fort Walton Beach: Dana Bohannon, Lucian Capliar, Matthew Gregory and Janine Hamilton

Freeport: Cody Kriser, Dylan Lewis and Madeline Wells

Mary Esther: Ryan Adams

Niceville: Anna Kirschling, Taylor Nelson and Paul Pete

Pensacola: Austin Barnes

Valparaiso: Stephanie Drake

 

Career Technical Certificate

Crestview: Anquan Lee

Miramar Beach: Tatiana McClellan

Mary Esther: Garrett Hubbard

Niceville: Devyn Wooley

See All News

Back to News Center


Share this article