Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Fall 2018 Graduates

NICEVILLE, FL – Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its fall semester 2018 graduates, including those graduating with honors. These students are invited to walk in the graduation ceremonies on May 4, 2019 at Raider Arena in Niceville.

“We are incredibly proud of all of our graduates, and I’m looking forward to hearing about the positive impact they will make in our communities,” said Dr. Devin Stephenson, President. “Congratulations to each of them on this great accomplishment. We wish them all the best in their future endeavors.”

For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

Associate of Arts

Crestview: Cierra Peck

Fort Walton Beach: John Gregory Henderson, Paige Larson, Christopher Rakas and Toby Ray Ratcliffe

Freeport: Evangeline Wells

Niceville: Lauren Michelle Day, Elizabeth Marie Kelton and Carolina Ledford

 

Associate of Science

Crestview: Svetlana P. Stewart

Navarre: Elaine S. Bieber

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Fort Walton Beach: Jennifer Smalley

Mary Esther: Marilyn Lashae Watkins

Niceville: John Dussault

Bachelor of Science

Westville: Mandi Nicole Thomas

 

Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

Associate of Arts

Burbank, Calif.: Michael Vasquez

Crestview: Breanna Nicole Guthrie, Lisa Thompson, Rebecca Megan Welsh and Alana Woods

Draper, Utah: Katie Crouch

Fort Walton Beach: Brittani Marcella Bradley, Viktoriia Melnykova, Alexa Whitney Ruiz and Hannah Wilson

Niceville: Hannah Nicole Augustin, Zoraida Isabel DeJesus-Mendoza, Hannah Kelly, Amanda Miller and Hannah Stevenson

 

Associate in Science

Baker: Amber Budzinsky

Fort Walton Beach: Jacqueline Nicole Baxter and John P. Moats

Freeport: Troy Larry McGlinchey

 

Graduates earning Cum Laude

Associate of Arts

Crestview: Lisa Erin Bennett, Savannah Layne Clay, Jami Lyn Easley, Ronnetta Beatrice Hutson, John Raymond Weeks and Rachel Kaitlin Welsh

DeFuniak Springs: Cortni Marie McKee and Hannah Elizabeth Ray

Destin: Manuel Alejandro Bocanegra and Rachel Rosalie Prescott

Fort Walton Beach: Christopher Allen, Leasa Siobhan Greer, Khalil Ahmad Harris, Leonard Jordan, Christian Ogao, Cody O’Neal, Justine Sauvageau and McKenzie Preston Wilson

Freeport: Kailee Lamb and Ethan Caje Williams

Mary Esther: Christa Laveissa Miller, Taylor Marie Petty and Staporn Supisa

Navarre: Brooke Holland

Niceville: Sarah Fulton, Jakob Guyer, Rebecca Ann Morrow and Jeffrey Rose

Ponce de Leon: Casey Nicole Busbee and Ronnie Hall

Shalimar: Austin William Castelin, Michelle Lynn Roberts and Shaun Thomas Williams

Spring Hill: Louise Disi

Valparaiso: Charise Alithea Cooley

 

Associate in Science

Crestview: Amber Alyssa Day, Leslie Kay Helmick and James Edward McCullough

DeFuniak Springs: Matthew James Norman

Destin: Iuliia Duman

Fort Walton Beach: Tammy Lyn Encinas, Melissa Ann Naas and Heather Marie Phillips

Niceville: Jany M. Youngs

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Destin: Estefania Gonzalez

Fort Walton Beach: Billy Edison Gartman II

Hesperia, Mich.: Mary Hopkins

Niceville: Todd J. Van Dam

 

Bachelor of Science

Niceville: Daceya Chrylreatha McDuffie, Lyndsey Rae Schwab and Michele Johnece Snyder

Tucson, Ariz.: Tiffany Michelle Foster Drahota

 

Graduates earning Highest Honors

College Credit Certificates

Destin: Philip J. Baris

Santa Rosa Beach: Joe Jansen

 

Career Technical Certificates

Crestview: Kyle Aaron Brant

Fort Walton Beach: Christopher G. Budd

Freeport: Corey M. Crawford and Jason Haynes

Gulf Breeze: Patrick J. Bourland

Milton: Caleb Menefee

Navarre: Avery Maple and Calvin Lee Zinn

Niceville: Taylor LeBlanc Nelson and Scarlett Quesenberry

Pensacola: Deo Eckard

 

Graduates earning High Honors

College Credit Certificates

Fort Walton Beach: John P. Moats

Career Technical Certificates

Crestview: Aaron M. Stephens

DeFuniak Springs: Mickey N. Swaboda

Fort Walton Beach: Kennieth Price

Holt: Megan Renee Hubbard

Milton: Alexis N. Byrd

Navarre: Garrett S. Hanner

Niceville: Levi Brent Johnson

 

Graduates earning Honors

College Credit Certificates

Crestview: Alison Nicole Pitts

DeFuniak Springs: Amanda L. Hessler and Christopher L. Smith

Fort Walton Beach: Michael David Keefe

Freeport: Maribel Sanchez Angulo

Niceville: Pamela Carter, Apryl Elaine Hill and Esteban J. Ruiz

 

Career Technical Certificates

Crestview: Delvin L. Elliott-Thomas, Robert J. Hornak, Daniel Alexander Miller and Jesse Shoemaker

DeFuniak Springs: Rachel Nicole Jones

Destin: Andrew Atkinson

Eglin AFB: Alden Harrison Staat

Milton: Nefertiti Charles, Tracy Hudson, Alexander M. Jones and Elizabeth D. Stewart

Navarre: David Cowart

Niceville: Trenton Jones

Panama City: Jennifer Rowan

Pensacola: Macrina Spaziani

 

Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

Associate of Arts

Baker: Jason A. Lowing and Emily Blane Stuckey

Breaux Bridge, La.: Antoinette Marie Sneed

Crestview: Alexandria Rose Barr, Bianca Alexandra Castillo, Julie Ann Berner, Joshua Thomas Cantwell, Margaret Joy Cyrus, Samantha Jane Czarnecki, Rebecca Kaylin Dunphy, Tanner George Ferguson, Amelia Herman, Bailey Madison Jones, Cameron F. Kaltz, Dakeyzuhia Lazuwanta Kenty, Richard C. King, David Young Langston, Mathew Yavier Martinez, Amberlynn Lee McGovern, Romke Mersino, Hannah Nelson, Mycha Y. Raines, Julia N. Riley, Lacey Shannon Tyler, Tanner Allen Williams and Mary Dublan Wilson

DeFuniak Springs: Brie Anna Michelle Arke, Shannon Bexley, Sarah Evans, Jasmine Victoria Geist, Mara Morse and Savannah Michelle Thacker

Destin: Michael Greening and Jacob Lassiter Hill

Eglin AFB: Emily Marie Bruce

Fort Walton Beach: Kaitlyn M. Brown, Caitlyn Noelle Calvery, Lauren Elizabeth Carr, Jasmine Claybrone, Howard Clinton Cole, Beth Elaine Crimmins, Taylor Douglas, Malaya Evans, Will E. Gillen, Brooke Megan Goodman, Ashley Renee Gunn, Hayley Marie Gunn, Amanda Haines, Brookelyn Marie Hodges, Heather Leigh Holle, Mark Ryan Howard, Clinton Lynn Jacks, Juliette Kirkpatrick, Justin Koch, Justin Lewis, Jessica Shelby Mallin, Allison McDonough, Zachary Austin Newell, Juana Nino-Restrepo, Carson Eldon Oldnettle, Andreas A. Papadopoulos, Zakiya C. Parker, Ashley Elizabeth Rockwell, Bryan Esteban Sanchez, Colin Brice Smith, Brooklyn Nicole Tiffin, Breanna Turner, Charmaine Jasmine Turner, Jamie Von Barnau Sythoff, Vivian Warf and Jacqueline Lee Wells

Fort Worth, Texas: Ryan M. Miller

Freeport: Benjamin S. Bishop, Lauren Christensen, Jeerawan Ngoenraj and Kaehla Ryals

Lansing, Mich.: Jesse Brescia

Laurel Hill: Josiah David Blizzard

Lodi, Calif.: Charli Nicole Martinez

Mary Esther: Randall Matthew Bennett, Zachary Gardner and Corey Wolf

Miramar Beach: Eden Alex Yanez

Navarre: Andrew Alexander Acevedo, Kristen Nicole Bailey, Lori Daniels, Michelle Lynn Dupree, Linda Heisler, Rebecca Faith Larimer, Isabella Annalise Law and Sofia Alexi Triana

New Orleans, La.: Lauren Alexandra Oglesby

Niceville: Magdalene Agnew, Roy Joseph Avrett, Alexis Colleen Bucy, Guillermo Caycho Huapaya, Christine Clark, Alexandria Georgia Cooke, Conor Trey Cunningham, Lucas W. DeGraw, Abigail Joshlyn Denney, Brad Floyd, Javion Hamlet, Landon Tyler Hatfield, Ronni Lee Jones, William R. Jones, James E. Kotowske, Connor John Levesque, Casey Nicole Orr, Kimberly Alexis Pickler, Rowan Jaymes Price, Melisa Lenny Ribera, Alyssa M. Schoewe, Gabrielle Jean Schrack, Scott Craig Shovea, Matthew A. Simpson, Jimmy Tomas Snokhous, Mark Hopkins Soha, Antonio Gianni Taylor, Olivia Tuttle, Cecelia T. Vaccaro, Mishayla Walton, Cindy Wilson, Madeline Kaiulani Yen and Brielle Ziemak

Pensacola: Anna Marie Smith

Ponce de Leon: Kristan M. Campbell and Hampton Able Jackson Yates III

Port St. Joe: Lilian Elizabeth Maytorena

Santa Rosa Beach: Kelsea Elaine Clark, Cameron Amaris Haman, Jonathan David Scott and Elaine D. Yanez

Shalimar: Caden Edward Ewing, Shelby Ashlyn Harkins, Courteney P. Harlan, Maribel Kingsbury, Nicholas A Martin and Brittany McCoy

Valparaiso: Nicolas Lee Chase

Wellington: Keeley Breigh Ignasiak

 

Associate in Science

APO: Stacy Lynne Montgomery

Baker: Jeremy Joshua Morgan

Crestview: Randy Chambers, Sheriann Drummer, Christen Leone Harris and Denella Rose McKuhen

DeFuniak Springs: Emily Victoria Bowers, Kaci Tiller and Toma Nicole Rushing

Destin: Marissa Waddell

Fort Walton Beach: Krista Noelle Carpenter, Jessika Jae Kelsh, Jeramy John Kwiatkowski, Francis B. McGill and Matthew Nicholas Sadler

Freeport: Lauren Christensen and Cody Alan Kriser

Laurel Hill: Ruthie Hutchinson and Amanda Stokes

Navarre: Kristen Nicole Bailey, Katherine Angela De Guzman, Holly Ann Fernandez, Michelle Marquardt and Lynn Anne Tennant

Niceville: Robert Guy Griffith, Steven L. McPhatter, Samantha Rea, Brian Paul Turney and Andrew Weaver

Santa Rosa Beach: James Little

Tallahassee: John Benjamin Swindel

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Beverly Michelle Cornell, Louis Luna and Crystal Renee Potter

Destin: Kearey B Maurer

Eglin AFB: Sebastian Castano-Sastre

Fort Walton Beach: Laura J. Donnelly and Silvia Battle Vibbert

Freeport: Michael Townsend

Mary Esther: Savannah Leann Barney, William Hayes Filson-Dineen and Debra L. Gardner

Navarre: Matthew Meeker and Michael Raffield

Ponce De Leon: Holly C. Parson

Shalimar: William D. Cross Jr. and Kari Shepard Phillips

 

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Toni C. Taylor

DeFuniak Springs: Ashanti Nicole Hill

Destin: Victoria Kathryn Goodman and Kassandra Victoria Niola

Niceville: Ashley Taylor Allen, Melanie R. Ingram and Brittany Marie Pearson

Shalimar: Allison Story

Navarre: Michelle Lynn Dupree

 

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Chasity Kaprice Kraus and Tanner Allen Williams

Fort Walton Beach: Lacey Ann K. Ramos and Theresa Jean Roberts

Niceville: Brandy Nicole Odom and Brian Paul Turney

Ponce De Leon: Kassie Nicole Young

Shalimar: Kristal Caldwell and Alisa Ann Hardwick

 

Career Technical Certificate

Cantonment: Josh F. Simmons

Crestview: Ryan Jordan Bush, Steven J. Engels, Holly Loiocano, Teri Monson, David Ian Myers, Brenton Wade Perry Jr., James B. Stout and Darius E. Windley

DeFuniak Springs: Donovan Robertson

Destin: Zachary Griffin

Florala: Jaden C. Johnson

Fort Walton Beach: Michael A. Anderson and Anthony T. Gonzalez

Milton: John C. Ingoglia, Tayler Chase Kemp and Christian Loyer

Navarre: Gary M. Smudzinski and Coral P. Torres-Heard

Niceville: Brian Keith Gatewood and Bryan McMahan Jr.

Pensacola: Maya Burrell and Antonio Taylor

Ponce De Leon: Taylor D. Foster

Shalimar: Alexander Dickon

See All News

Back to News Center


Share this article