Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Summer 2019 Graduates

Dr. Devin Stephenson, president of Northwest Florida State College speaks at a recent commencement ceremony at NWFSC's Niceville campus.

Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its summer semester 2019 graduates, including those graduating with honors.

“Producing skilled and talented graduates is one of the greatest tenets of Northwest Florida State College,” said Dr. Devin Stephenson, president. “We congratulate each and every one of these students on their accomplishments and wish them much success in their future endeavors.”

For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate’s) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Baker: Stephen Daniel Clapp

Fort Walton Beach: Anne Elizabeth Post and Petra Schmeltzer

Niceville: Zane Robert and Taylor Vaughan

Santa Rosa Beach: Richard James Alfonso

Shalimar: Helen Dunkerson

Valparaiso: Elizabeth A. Churinov

Associate in Science

San Antonio, Texas: Elizabeth Nicaise

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Alia Ebraheem

Lakeland: Daniel Angel Langlois

Pensacola: Akiyah Williams

Winter Garden: Jillian Ferrarini

Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Crestview: Jovan Dana Simmons and Kevin Charles Stikes

DeFuniak Springs: Josie Barton and Felicia Permenter

Eglin AFB: Mason Ward

Fort Walton Beach: Jeffrey Ogden Black, Sarah Jane Brock, Lucian Capliar and Cassie Elizabeth Cole

Hurlburt Field: Henry Cable

Mary Esther: Nicholas Aaron Madison

Miramar Beach: Meredith Milam

Navarre: Zorie Caines and Lucas Rowley

Niceville: Sydney Anne Byrd, Nicole Gustavson, Chloe Anne Hill, Molly E. McLain and Daniel Moise

Associate in Science

Crestview: Daniel Wellman

Bachelor of Applied Science

Destin: Phillip A. Schwandt

Graduates earning Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Baker: Lauren Tucker

Crestview: Kjerstin Charity Bartee, Morgan Billmaier, Sonja Lea Forn, Caitlin Anastasia Gorham, Steven Matthew Harrington, Jose Oswaldo Montero and Catherine Marie Parker

DeFuniak Springs: Nathanael J. Pelling and James Matt Rogers

Destin: Gabrielle Gustave and Valentyna Voloshyna

Fort Walton Beach: Rhian Arrington, Elaine Mei Carr, Kiara Alexis Chipman, Rene Elizabeth Grimes, Kristin Jones and Christopher Wright

Freeport: Susan Renee Nation

Gulf Breeze: Cynthia Danette Wilson

Mary Esther: Lillie Ealum and Carmine Gerardo Pronesti

Niceville: Joshua Glinski

Panama City Beach: Morgan Sanders

Santa Rosa Beach: Isabella Dumas, Madeline Ligameri and Elizabeth Caroline Stephenson

Shalimar: Karolyn Seredick and Tyler Weisser

Warner Robins, Ga.: Megan N. Brown

Winter Garden: Maggie Wheless

Associate in Science

Baker: Shannon Lolley

Crestview: Ty Davis, Erik Matthew Gosch and Candie M. Rush

Eielson AFB, Alaska: Samantha Jean Casey

Montrejeau, France: Awa Geanne Ndaw Trasi

Niceville: Andrea Wolfe

Tenafly, N.J.: Aljo Sujak

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Emily Kate Herman and Lisa Erin Bennett

DeFuniak Springs: Megan Nall

Fort Walton Beach: Shaquaine R. Claybrone, Whitney Leigh Hodges and Kristen Ann Kilpatrick

Navarre: Brooke Lauren Chambers

Niceville: Carrianne P. Marlin

Graduates earning Highest Honors

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Frealon Ed Thomas III

Destin: Mary Robinette

Fort Walton Beach: Jacquelyn Figueroa

Navarre: Michael Stevenson

Niceville: Bruce Youngs

Ponce de Leon: Bailey Marissa Hottinger

Vocational Certificate

DeFuniak Springs: Houston William Wright

Fort Walton Beach: George Daniel Vasquez

Holt: Allen Braxton Scott

Milton: Jeremy David Laurence

Niceville: Stanley Curtis Joslin

Pensacola: Michael Doucette

Graduates earning High Honors

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Jasmine Johnson

Fort Walton Beach: Mark Makarov

Niceville: Kalyn Kissam and Andrea L. Wolfe

Santa Rosa Beach: Zander Angelovic

Vocational Certificate

DeFuniak Springs: William Paul May and Cody Owens

Destin: Harrison Gunter

Eglin AFB: Kristen Nails

Fort Walton Beach: Anyce Craig, Jordan Alyn Gleneck and Shauna Olson

Freeport: Paris Faith Morrison

Laurel Hill: Foy Lundy

Mary Esther: Jenna Jansen and Patrick Swint

Milton: Dalton Alewine and Michael Bass

Pace: Robert Elthorp

Pensacola: Tina Ann Cardwell, Laquone Frazier and Dawn Melissa Schroeder

Ponce de Leon: David Andrew Smith

Graduates earning Honors

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Carlee Fortner, Candie M. Rush and Kristyn B. Silver

DeFuniak Springs: Zachery Forehand

Fort Walton Beach: Julie Hofer and Julie L. Stevenson

Mary Esther: Mary O’Mara

Milton: William Manuel Gonzalez Barnes

Navarre: Brandon Coplin

Niceville: Jonathan Millner

Panama City Beach: Rachel Barker

Vocational Certificates

Brewton: Dora Jean Pittman

Crestview: Paige Arscheene, William Kyle Hall and Mia Tilly Webb

DeFuniak Springs: Jessica Jordan

Mary Esther: Venequia Twanea Alteme

Navarre: Jessica Ann Bement and Jessica Marie Guillen

Niceville: Isaiah Craft and Maria A. Nunez-Torres

Pensacola: Jordan Michael Lally and ShaReccia Washington

Shalimar: Elizabeth Paige Marion

Valparaiso: Lacy Stinson

Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

Associate in Arts

Baker: Karlie Henderson, Natalie Mize, Joshua Stubblefield and D’Nickolas Lee Thomas

Crestview: Phillip Lee Adams II, BillyJoe Blevins, Kayla Cook, Zachary Gage deGraaf, Allen DeMoss, Zachary Herman, Andrew Hitson, Tyler Steele LaFear, Braxton Jim Mullarkey-Coffee, Madison Rose Ochs, Divya S. Patel, Melissa Ritenour, Lynette Rogers, Jessica Ann Wheeler and Rhonda K. Widmaier

DeFuniak Springs: Andrew Grant Currid, Dennis Sanford Grey III, John Hiram Kiser, Kaylee Grace McBroom, Heather Silva and Jill Zimmerman

Destin: Mitchel Carelly, Javier Alejandro Guevara, Shakhnozabonu Nazirova, Laura J. Rapuano, Jade Elizabeth Spann and Jennifer Stewart

Eglin AFB: Christina Lynn Higgins and Ashley Vang

Fort Collins, Colo.: Brianna Baldwin

Fort Walton Beach: Jonathan Anderson, Jeremy Wayne Browning, Erica Lee Caballero, Debra Cales, Christopher Carswell, Jeffrey Wade Chapman, Cristina Elizabeth Crane, McKenzie Nicole Eveland, Mark Sunn Gonzalez, Elizabeth Nicole Hoke, Michael David Keefe, Nathan Koch, Leon F. Lopez, Justin Mourtaja, Joseph Hamerson Neely, Catherine Sadler, Jason Tyler Shirley, Desire Kiana Simmons, Michelle Skylark, Kieran Steele, Garrett Tolley and Jeanette P. Vazquez

Glen Burnie, Md.: Cassandra Lynn Entwistle

Gulf Breeze: Mary Teresa Sudduth

Holt: Dakota R. Messier Hensz

Hoover, Ala.: LaShanda Williams

Hurlburt Field: Elyssa Kalkstein

Jesup, Ga.: Summer Amelia Frye

Mary Esther: Justin Boyd, Kendra A. Carver, Sasha Close, Alyssa Gills, Skyler Holzer and Jasmine Sky Niichel

Navarre: Jessica Riley, Morgan Brooke Simmons and Thedna Yellow Bear Baskin

New Braunfels, Texas: Sarah Louise Heard

Niceville: Kiel Anderson, Samantha K. Anderson, Braxton Burkett, Dillon Andrew Butcher, Camryn Faith Crum, Jill Stephanie Lynn Dowd, Karson Maureen Goldbach, Sarah Hickman, Victoria Mann, Kenneth Paul Pascual Manuel, Payton Alyssa Marchand, Elizabeth McNamara, Richard McWhorter, Kara Ann Owen, Noemi Ruiz, Sheiliane Marie Torres and Nelly Mariagrazia Zavaleta

Pensacola: Lance Robinson

Phenix City, Ala.: Derkiah Williams

San Jose, Calif.: Michael Wodnick

Santa Rosa Beach: Collin Burnett, Elliott James Demond, James P. Graves and Matthew Raya

Shalimar: Jennifer R. Maloy and Elizabeth Lanore Peters

Van Nuys, Calif.: Veronica Jhoana De La Luz Lopez

Windermere: Matthew Svoboda

Youngsville, La.: Elaine Carol Savoy

Associate in Science

Crestview: Jaqwandra Bridgewater, Zachary Ryan Connolly, Spencer Jordan Hall, Scott Laird and Thomas William Santner

DeFuniak Springs: Brandy Nicole Odom

Edmond, Okla.: Kaden Polcovich

Fort Walton Beach: Ethan Marshall Mckuhen

Niceville: Ethan James Cornwell and Audra Rudolph

Ponce de Leon: Kassie Nicole Young

Quebec, Canada: Conor Owen Angel

Shalimar: Lindsay Dyan Jaehnig

Stockbridge, Ga.: Braelen Marquis Bridges

Valparaiso: Cheryl Taormina

Winter Springs: Shania Meertens

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Taylor Lynn Barberree, Anthony Hudnall and Alexis Watkins

Fort Walton Beach: Alissa Kindle Bartlett and Gabrielle Smith

Navarre: Lilly Edra

Niceville: Marsha Wright

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Courtney Lee Barrow, Tiffany Jennings and Huyen Le

Fort Walton Beach: Tia Florio and Molly Parkton

Navarre: Meagan Nicole Clark

New Hill, N.C.: Austin Johnson

Niceville: Rebekah J. Boniface and Brieanne Kremer

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Tonya Griggs Cannon, Zachary Ryan Connolly, Ian Brice Gomez, Delaney Pickron, Kathi Knoll Ridge, Candie M. Rush, Lindsey Naomi Wakayama and Brittany Wheeler

DeFuniak Springs: Doria Andersen, Johnathan Rabbe and Kenneth Reynolds III

Fort Walton Beach: Scott Andrew Dallas, D’Quandra Gay, Ciara Torres and Lynn Elizabeth Ulmer

Mary Esther: Sean Michael Tolar

Niceville: Kelley Drummond, Travis James Ehlebracht and David Libby

Shalimar: Tanisha Harewood and Kristian Bartels Wheeless

Vocational Certificate

Crestview: Steven Christopher Hunter and Ariel Planck

Fort Walton Beach: Raven Nicole Leann Blair, Allan Castillo and Inyessa Jollie

Milton: Jeremy Boston

Niceville: Emma Nicholle Lee

Pace: Heather Nicole Rogers

Pensacola: Linda D. Tolbert

See All News

Back to News Center


Share this article