Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Fall 2019 Graduates

Student Walking in Commencement Ceremony Procession

NICEVILLE, FL – Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its fall semester 2019 graduates, including those graduating with honors.

“I wholeheartedly congratulate each of our graduates on this monumental achievement,” said NWFSC President Dr. Devin Stephenson. “I look forward to seeing them all excel and SOAR into their futures.”

For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate’s) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).


Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Destin: Mikhail Maverick Santos

Fort Walton Beach: Courtney Cason, Caleb Chomer and Kendra Watkins

Navarre: Melissa Williams

Niceville: Sidney Miller and Stephanie Mitchell


Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Crestview: Junice Banks, Julia Byrd, Matthew Chaddock and Jennifer Giacona

Eglin AFB: Tyler Abbott

Fort Walton Beach: Onisha Anekwu, Juan Hernandez and Xuyan Peng

Freeport: Noah Moffeit, Kellie Rushing and Kyle Wyn

Mary Esther: Carmen Maria Napa Espana

Niceville: Anna Lyon and Olivia Swan

Santa Rosa Beach: Lauren McWilliams

Associate in Science

Crestview: MaryBeth Schrank and Lisa Thompson

Mary Esther: Alona Murray

Navarre: Marianne Peirano

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Andrea Hefner and Jorell Scott

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Megan Stultz

Shalimar: Angela Marrero


Graduates earning Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Baker: Clayton Tolbert

Cabot, Ark.: Kara McShane

Crestview: Jafar Abedyasin, Kaitlyn Crawford, Zachary Duncan, Amber Elledge, Sterling Harris, Jessica Haynie, Jordan Lavine, Adam Martin, Thitari Newhall and Destany Westlake

DeFuniak Springs: Michael English

Destin: Millenia Hairston, Caitlyn Howard and Matthew Woods

Eglin AFB: Daniel Dulchevsky and Sana Noor

Fort Walton Beach: Henry Beauchamp, Eric Brown-Fernandez, Angela Fair, Tatum Hackler, Maggie Malcom, Alessandra Mejia, Jeremy Reece, Brenda Reyna, Brayden Rosson, Angel Ruiz, Diandra Soto, Anastasia Stratton and Katelyn Wynn

Freeport: Kaycee Smith

Hurlburt Field: Austin Sommars

Mary Esther: Trista Barton and Jennifer Terry

Navarre: Corey Carver and Aymen Hasnain

Niceville: Joshua Banaszak, Mandy Nicometo, Christina Schaefer and Christina Terry

San Diego, Calif.:  Vitalina Zobenko

Santa Rosa Beach: Truman Rink and Zsuzsanna Thomas

Shalimar: Abigail Ritchie

Spanaway, Wash.: Christopher Dowell

Valparaiso: Robert Reed

Associate in Science

DeFuniak Springs: Cierra Prater

Destin: Lawrence Farve and Pamella Villas Boas

Fort Walton Beach: Kevin Klein and Jamieson Ross

Navarre: Kelly Jones

Niceville: Marshall Lear and Bonnie Nichols

Shalimar: Sophia Quesenberry

Bachelor of Applied Science

Crestview: Jesseca North

Niceville: Christina Terry

Bachelor of Science

Andalusia, Ala.: Courtney Slaughter

Crestview: Kaitlyn Crawford and Susan Longman

Fort Walton Beach: Tana Coleman and Sharon Carpenter

Shalimar: La Toya Ballard


Graduates earning Highest Honors

College Credit Certificate

Crestview: Tami Ailster, Meagan Perlaky and Kylee West

Destin: Quincey Hancock and Thomas Thillet

Fort Walton Beach: Jerome Allen, Jessica Marthis and Carl Richardson

Freeport: Garrett Rosner and Candis Winston-Grays

Hurlburt Field: Tiare Balderas

Niceville: Bonnie Nichols and Payton Watson

Valparaiso: Tabatha Currington

Vocational Certificates

Crestview: Payge Heingarten

Evansville, Ind.: Corey Faith

Fort Walton Beach: Jeffrey Duncan and Jason Stewart

Freeport: Jesus Farias

Laurel Hill: Evan Jackson

Milton: Rochelle Cook

Navarre: Brandon Coplin and Ross Kneen

Pensacola: Chesney Pernie

Santa Rosa Beach: Austin Kisner and Austen Walker

Shalimar: Lindsay Jaehnig


Graduates earning High Honors

College Credit Certificates

Crestview: Debra Rolison and Candie Rush

Fort Walton Beach: Michael Keefe

Niceville: Jacob Shuler

Vocational Certificates

Milton: Spencer Wickham

Niceville: Nicholas Russell

Pace: David Waters

Pensacola: Asia Jackson and Jimmy Moorer


Graduates earning Honors

College Credit Certificates

Fort Walton Beach: Lacey Ann Ramos

Santa Rosa Beach: Connor Gunn

Vocational Certificates

Fort Walton Beach: Jackson Tona

Opp, Ala.: Aaron Driggers

Pensacola: Lynn Butler, Amber Rice and Quintarries Upshaw


Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

Associate in Arts

Baker: Jade Petitt

Chipley: Kasey King

Crestview: Amanda Burnett, Hanna Carnley, Elizabeth Connolly, My-Van Dang, Amanda Downing, Kyle Eastman, Aalliyah Edwards, Rhiannon Frizzell, Elijah Hagedorn, Whitney Hankins, Lawson Harsch, Olivia Martinez, Desiree Nichols, Jeremy Ohlinger, Jessica O’Neill, Amy Paffenroth, Naomi Paschel, Connor Rake, Jennifer Robles, Jordan Sutherland, Rebecca Townsend, Valerie Trolian, Matthew Velez, Desiree Wagner, Destiny Ward, Timothy West, Tamiko Williams, Netaya Winston, Michael York and Haiden Zalenski

DeFuniak Springs: Jon Abell, Cindy Bolden, Aaron Dolan, Jessica Hickingbottom, Tyana Kendall, Brittany Lenton, Melissa Rose, Cheyenne Schipper, Joseph Wilkerson and Ian Wright

Destin: Masen Bentley, Senna Giles, Samantha Macpike, Rhea Anais Santos, Mariya Trenkina Katrina Tucker and Madison Ward

Eglin AFB: Heidi Eash

Fort Walton Beach:  Brittney Barton, Julia Bernier, Bryce Boonrin, Cierra Burlison, Vanessa Callamaras, Adayja Cawthon, Demond Chew, Elizabeth Dodson, Megan Hollington, Daniel Hunter, Ethan Jackson, Dalton Jens, Tyana Jordan, Ched Kibler, Kerri Kriech, Santiago Lampon, Sabrina Lobner, Christina McLoone, Jasmine McNear, Monique Mead, Shannon Musteric, Keshawn Owens, Katherine Pina, Lacy Quinones, Amanda San Nicolas, Audrey Smith, Jordan Thomas, Savannah Watson, Lauren Westover and Isabelle Winants

Freeport: Tiffany Auer, William Higgins, Ethan McCormick and Nathan Wojtkowiak

Goose Creek, S.C.:  Jeremiah Brandenstein

Hurlburt Field: Anthony Ruiz

Laurel Hill: Alex Jordan

Mary Esther: Devin Andrews, Caitlin Cook, Joshua Inlander and Mary Short

Medford, N.J.: Jason Mellein

Medon, Tenn.: Kyndal Thurmond

Minot AFB, N.D.: Donal Southwell

Miramar Beach: Brittaney Christensen, Desiree Diciaula and Amanda Gibson

Mulvane, Kan.: Aleia Butler

Navarre: Steve Adams, Trevion Anthony, Jasmine Dismuke, Hannah Gressett, Joseph Martin, Brittany Stites and Ronald Wilson

Niceville: Charis Allen, Judd Barth, Patricia Becker, Karly Bilderback, Ethan Cornwell, Tylyn Douville, Tryston Garvey, Margaret Goble, Cameron Gossett, Morgan Hicks, Anne Hinze, Daniel Lajeunesse, Anthony Mello, Alec Musser, Jacob Nihill, Ashley Nix, Andrew Pannelli, Jordyn Riley, Zachary Rogers, Emmalee Shackelford, Christopher Thorne, Edmundo Trivino, Victoria Tucker and Aidan Willner

Panama City: Kalena Brown

Panama City Beach: McKenna Graham

Pensacola: Alexander Kuvizin and Evelyn Washington

Ponce de Leon: Sadie Honeycutt

Santa Rosa Beach: Zhen Fan, Charlee Hodges, Christopher Kolosky, Karsyn Lamica and Latishia Williamson

Shalimar: Sean Ferrell and Sydney Gifford

Thomasville, Ala.: Spencer Smoker

Valparaiso: Ashley Cox, Megan Davies and Jawon Jackson

Venice: Mikayla Pratt

Associate in Science

Baker: Michelle Ferrara

Crestview: Stephanie Baker, Tabitha Booher, Amanda Bumpus, Maria Byrd, Lauren Daniels, Dorothy Hansen, Olivia Martinez, Paul Morales, Erica Newman, Grace Patterson, Joshua Springle and Orrin Weiss

Destin: Christopher Davis

Eglin AFB: Candace Lamitina

Fort Walton Beach: Scott Dallas, Joseph Fossett, Michael Keefe and Jhonie Medlin

Homewood: Venice Sanders

Joliet, Ill.: Kenneth Simonich

Livingston, Texas: Melony Malone

Miramar Beach: Heather Polomski

Navarre: Alexandra Basenspiler, Alysa Jackson, Rik Sargent, Yanet Teague and Dorothy Wohlford

Niceville: Nicole Fernan, James Frederick and Christopher Hall

Orange Park: Brandon Brown

Santa Rosa Beach: Robert Whitfield

Shalimar: Alyssa Crimmins and Kristian Wheeless

Westville: Kaycee Vaughan

Bachelor of Applied Science

Baker: Amy Tolar

Brookhaven, Miss.: Tawanna Ray

Crestview: Tonya Cannon, Ricky Linthicum, Maria May, Robert Shoemake, Michael Tackett and Belinda Wise

DeFuniak Springs: Kali Du Toit

Fort Walton Beach: Blake Hartzog

Mary Esther: Lee Davis

Navarre: Jennifer Stutes

Niceville: Rolland Goodenough, Michael Jordan, Brian Reynolds and Brooke Spires

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Nicole Curling

DeFuniak Springs: Tyana Kendall and Katelyn King

Fort Walton Beach: Monica McCraw

Lynn Haven: Katelyn Parrott

Niceville: Olivia Fuller and Thomas Hampton

Pensacola: Evelyn Washington

College Credit Certificate

Baker: Michelle Ferrara and Jennifer Talbert

Crestview: Tami Ailster, Angie Battle, Maria Byrd, Christie Jeter, Paul Morales, Meghan Simme, Carol Simon, Rachael Thompson and Orrin Weiss

DeFuniak Springs: Shanice Paul

Eglin AFB: Candace Lamitina

Florala, Ala.: Richard McDonald

Fort Walton Beach: Jacqueline Ludy, Justin Bennett, Julia Draughn, Dallas Fleischman, Joseph Fossett, Travis Parris, Emily Payne, Robyn Shipley and Zebadiah Taki

Livingston, Texas: Melony Malone

Orange Park: Brandon Brown

Ponce de Leon: Kimberly Chambers

Shalimar: Pamela Sherman

Westville: Rachel Davis and Kaycee Vaughan

Youngstown, Ohio: Sarah Mezynski

Vocational Certificates

Baker: Lane Boone and Justin Jordan

Crestview: Brittany Henderson, Justin McLendon, Brad Thomas and Casey Wood

DeFuniak Springs: Sundee Early and Steven Hunter

Florala, Ala.: Katie Tatum

Fort Walton Beach: Allan Castillo and Armando Rodriguez

Freeport: Dylan Estess

Milton: James Skinner

Navarre: Christopher Sims and Ricardo Zacarias

Niceville: Michael Bennett, Jeff Grimes and Alberto Rodriguez

Pace: Chelsea Mattingly

Pensacola: Douglas Randall and Yul Tunstall

Shalimar: Daniel Valenzuela

Valparaiso: Amanda Mitchell

See All News

Back to News Center


Share this article