Northwest Florida State College Recognizes Spring 2020 Graduates

Northwest Florida State College would like to recognize its spring semester 2020 graduates, including those graduating with honors.

“Congratulations to all of our Raider Grads on the completion of their degree or credential,” said NWFSC President Dr. Devin Stephenson. “They have excelled under extreme circumstances, and we wish them the best of luck in their future endeavors.”

For students enrolled in a degree program (bachelor’s and associate’s) at the time of graduation, a student’s total academic record is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for students enrolled in degree programs include Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 4.0), Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Cum Laude (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

For students enrolled in a certificate or diploma program (career and technical, college credit or Applied Technology Diploma) at the time of graduation, all coursework pursued for the certificate or diploma is reviewed to determine eligibility for recognition of outstanding academic achievement.  The levels of recognition for the students enrolled in certificate or diploma programs include Highest Honors (GPA of 4.0), High Honors (GPA of 3.8 to 3.99) and Honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.79).

Graduates earning Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Crestview: Emily Ammons, Julia Bailey, Julianna Cannon, Shaun Dayner, Jae Kim, Matthew Nguyen, Alexandra Olson, Frealon Thomas and Emily Wayer

DeFuniak Springs: Ellise Sorrells

Destin: Veronika Kostur, Madison Pridgen and Matthew Rusnak

Fort Walton Beach: Lexi Bobb, Rebecca Macdonald, Serena Pounders and David Tazhibov

Freeport: Ryley Curry

Holt: Zachary Miller

Hurlburt Field: Dina East

Miramar Beach: Chance Freytag

Navarre: Journey Washingtonhigh

Niceville: Teertho Bhattacharya, Will Carnley, Shelby Cook, Collin McGovern, Ashley Polomsky and Victoria Salvador

Rosemary Beach: Jada Sumpter

Santa Rosa Beach: Brooks Babics, Bridger Barrett, Sabrina Bohren, Molly Hubbard, Jaden Joodi, Clay Lawrence, Lily Oliver, Findlay Townsend and Audrey Webb

Shalimar: Lauren Mai

Associate in Science

Crestview: Catherine Perdomo Acosta and Kymberly Lang

Fort Walton Beach: Jennifer Holovack and Ludmila Ignatiuc

Inglis: Alyssa Gillooly

Niceville: Ariel Sprague

Navarre: Donna Long

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Shana Marks-Henry

Deerfield Beach: Michael English

Niceville: Heather Coyro

Graduates earning Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Addis, La.: Ariana Cipriano

Crestview: Latonya Billue-West, Robert Buff, Lauren Clark, Sydney Crim, Elizabeth Everett, Juhui Kim, Madalyn Laggett, Rachel Riseden, Isabelle Sallberg, Erika Secrist and Sidney Stoutamire

DeFuniak Springs: Hailey Ard, Katelyn Gillert, Simone Graham, Joshua Homza and Lillie Kieszek

Destin: Madison Musco and Mary Ellen Sellers

Eglin AFB: Maria McCloud and Daniel Neidigk

Fort Walton Beach: Dorian Eure, Hannah Haney, Darien Hardy, Natalia Light, Christopher Lockett, Caylie Porter, Jaron Rose, Darius Scott and Lauren Sparling

Freeport: Thomas Lenz, Monica Morgan, Maxwell Post, Emma Shelton and Eleanor Wells

Georgetown, Ky.: Robert Willhoite

Kathleen, Ga.: Leyton Pinckney

Milton: Danielle Muir

Miramar Beach: Julia Beadle

Navarre: Jessica Lemley

Niceville: Noah Bresler, Mary Cary, Andrew Edwards, John Fontejon, Travis Hicks, Bailey Kaufman, Abigail Mallory, Brian Meyer, Alexander Reichel, Samuel Schlenker, Victoria Sherwin and Katherine Weiss

Pace: Erin Cabe

Red Bay: Riley Herrington

Santa Rosa Beach: Jason Beer, Lindsay Chessor, Sophia Ekstrom, Jacob Fazio, Ariana Hasan, Daniel McMahan, Charlotte Noble, Ruth Pearce, Peyton Powell, Tudorita Rudzki and Charles Shipp

Shalimar: Matthew Zinke

Valparaiso: Jewel Bobick

Watersound: Lauren Bakun

Associate in Science

Crestview: Robyn Cameron, Ashlee Larry and Leo Nevell

Destin: Jessica Baier and Kiana Seabolt

Fort Walton Beach: Cheryl Trapnell

Mary Esther: Mariana Codrean

Niceville: Jami Schultz

Eglin AFB: Aaron Eichstedt

Marianna: Kaitlin McLelland

Shalimar: Jacquelyn Chappell

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Sheila Correa and Matthew Self

Eglin AFB: Kelsy Keeney

Freeport: Munkhzul Swanson

Niceville: Kirstyn Kissam and Lee Mercer

Palm Coast: Rebecca Miller

Pensacola: Emily Wixtrom

Santa Rosa Beach: Charlotte Noble

Graduates earning Cum Laude

Associate in Arts

Baker: Nikki Knox and Mikayla Miller

Belle Chasse, La.: Brookelyn Sweeney

Crawfordville: Willow Nixon

Crestview: Rachael Bell, Ash-leigh Buterbaugh, Catlin Dean, Nathan Ferrell, Sarah Forn, Crislynn Giles, Taylor Haywood, Mason McDermid, Rachel Nusom, Naomi Ozbun, Alison Parkin, Bryce Taylor, Jaeyla Watson, Kaitlyn Williams and Michael Wilson

DeFuniak Springs: Tanner Abbott, Philip Anderson, Suzette Brazill, Madison Burgess and Olivia Cloud

Destin: Morgan Chipman, Jessica Keith and Evan Olsen

Dothan, Ala.: Lauren Rase

Eglin AFB: Douglas Francois and Samantha Rideout

Fort Walton Beach: Peter Barys, Bryce Bethea, Adrianne Dickerson, Cheryl Harris, Stephanie Holahan, Kassady Irwin, Kaytlin Jackson, Amanda Lewis, Kristen Lloyd, Vincent Luu, Landon Mathis, Connie McDevitt, Enzo Ouellette, James Pulliam and Ryan Reilly

Freeport: Coleridge Bishop, Wesley Clark, Malory Lewis, Katelyn Llewellyn, Wendy McCormick, Camden Schjott and Trent Watts

Guelph, Ontario, Canada: Jacob Kush

Mary Esther: Meranda Marion, Christina Schneider, David Shipman, Madeline Taylor and Zoe Veitch

McLean, Va.: Samantha Ball

Miramar Beach: Cameron Beck, Isabella Ann Carvalho, Mackenzie Marsteller, Carly Nagle and Brandon Williams

Navarre: Tanya Bottorf, Jacob Clendennen and Amy Perry

New Port Richey: Ashley Autuori

Niceville: Noelle Albiero, Noah Bailey, Celeste Blackmon, Jackson Freeman, Anthony Hillen, Kim Jasmin Lechner, Bradley Love, Jake Moss, Thanh Nguyen, Nicolas Nolan, Julia Nolte, Sheppard Plenge, Clayton Smith, Skylar Stahl and Rebekah Sung

Ponce de Leon: Kyndall Tate

Santa Rosa Beach: Mackenzie Burgoyne, Jenson Daniel, Lauren Keiser, Lee Lischka, Jonathan Moriarty, Rebekah Revell, Ian Rogers and Kirby Williams

Shalimar: George Caulfield, Perry Connally, Megan Redd and Brandon Rogers

Virginia Beach, Va.: Jeffrey Firoved

Associate in Science

Crestview: Jacob Collins, Catlin Dean, Nicole Dean, Emily Englmeier and Robyn Moss

DeFuniak Springs: Suzette Brazill and Zachery Forehand

Destin: Meghan Griffin and Sarah Poppell

Fort Walton Beach: Ivey Davis, Gabriella Gonzalez, Laken Harper, Brooke Mascia, Chelsea McDonald, Samantha Renn and MacKenzie Weigand

Great Lakes, Ill.: Eleanor Fling

Mary Esther: Madelynn Robichaux

Mechanicsburg, Pa.: Beck Way

Niceville: Michelle Tolentino

Santa Rosa Beach: Sun Conway and Benjamin Hunter

Shalimar: Helen Dunkerson and Amanda Faulkner

Bachelor of Science

Crestview: Nicole Andujar, Hannah Gould, Leslie Helmick, Samantha Pagan and Kristy Stewart

DeFuniak Springs: Jordan Campbell and Racheal Spence

Destin: Marissa Waddell

Fort Walton Beach: James Pulliam

Mary Esther: Kelsey Baldwin

Navarre: Samantha Bergstrom, Kevin Huffman and Kayla Smith

Niceville: Josiah Balthazar, Megan Desjardin and Rebecca Hicks

Santa Rosa Beach: Mikayla Eddington and Truman Rink

Shalimar: Kiana Vera

Graduates earning Highest Honors

Cincinnati, Ohio: Pamella Villas Boas

Crestview: Kelley Alexander, Tanner Ferguson, Taylor Joiner, Megan Marquardt, Dalton Murphy, Margie Planas and Catherine Thurman

DeFuniak Springs: Shaye Ussery

Destin: Yuliia Hrynchenko, Cody Kilpatrick, Jacky Pan, Brielle Sands and Troy Ward

Fort Walton Beach: Dominic Plehn and Cheryl Trapnell

Holt: Aaryn Cooper

Hurlburt Field: Amy Lefemine

Marianna: Kaitlin McLelland

Milton: James Gunn

Navarre: Donna Flanagan and Sheryl Larence

Niceville: John Kelly, Jeremy Rennahan, Zack Thompson and Tanner Zant

Pensacola: Belinda Feagin

Santa Rosa Beach: Thadeus Dempsey, Cameron Graves and Joshua Mose

Shalimar: Leilani Funk, William Hancock, James Pasour and Kelly Pehr

Graduates earning High Honors

Chipley: Jamison Spencer

Crestview: Charlotte Countryman and Rachel Williams

DeFuniak Springs: Taylor Wagner

Destin: Paul Syverson

Fort Walton Beach: Wyatt LaPee and Ryan Patterson

Freeport: Matthew Lovejoy

Laurel Hill: Jay Box and Matthew Cunningham

Mary Esther: Kyle Warf

Milton: Keith Overholt

Niceville: John Hendricks

Pace: Tyson Abney

Pensacola: Rebecca Lewis and Dylan Oursbourn

Santa Rosa Beach: Matthew Gray

Shalimar: Leilani Funk

Titusville: Jennifer Pistel

Valparaiso: Katharine Strawser-Booth

Graduates earning Honors

Brewton, Ala.: Chrishona Weems

Crestview: Emily Englmeier, Cristal Holder, Christie Jeter, Robert Kennedy and Adam Toole

DeFuniak Springs: Benjamin Cosson and Martin Rizo

Destin: Christine Smith

Eglin AFB: Samuel Branch

Fort Walton Beach: Passara Chairuck, Anastasia Downum, Daniel Dupuy, Arturo Gasca Vazquez, Paul Hurst, Eric Korber, Abigail Morales, Torin Roper Lewton and Brynn Yates

Mary Esther: David Crow

Milton: Gabrean Grundin

Miramar Beach: David Nguyen

Navarre: Germania Rojas and Kyle Waseleski

Niceville: Christopher Dykes, Audrey Force, Gregory Manley, Chenoa Welch, Owen Williams and Katy Lancaster

Students who successfully completed the requirements for a Degree or Certificate

Associate in Arts

APO: Tiffany Stein

Baker: Lathem Brown, Kevin Elmore, Abigail Mainor, Tabatha Mathews and Matthew Sulack

Baton Rouge, La.: Thomas Kay

Burke, Va.: Zack Beckman

Casselberry: Braedon Kerley and Brittany Wassman

Columbus, Ga.: Sirina Unchango

Crestview: Nelly Adames, Britney Bissereth, Emily Bondi, Gabriel Booker, Amy Bostick, Autiana Boyer, Jaqwandra Bridgewater, Andreia Brito-Wilson, Marissa Butryn, Zachary Conn, Rhaine Dickson, Paige Elliott, Harmon Estes, Haley Evans, Hayleigh Flowers, Alex Fowler, Hailey Gould, Adrianna Green, Bailey Hall, Larry Hall, Spencer Hall, Olivia Harris, Trinity Hoerter, Samuel Howe, Gabrielle Jackson, Amber Jones, Melinda Knoll, Pio Lazo, Victor Leyendecker, Rachel Lohr, Cory Lundy, Holly Maneval, Justin Mooney, Anna Murphy, Brent Mynard, Micah Pinckney, Sierra Planas, Troy Roberts, Mathew Samuolis, Rachel Simon, Ashlee Smith, Caleigh Smith, Chadwick Smith, Rinoa Smith, Scottie Smith, Richard Smithwick, Jornell Snell, Tyrone Thompson, Joni Verrette, Alecea Wells, Autumn White, Ty Williams and Jennifer Zamorski

DeFuniak Springs: Laura Allison, Jessica Biddle, Freyja Bowden, Ashley Burgess, Hayden Clemmons, BreAnna Corkern, Holly Finlayson, Dalton Harrison, Madison Henry, Lily Herndl, Christina Howell, Caitlyn Johnson, Amber Law, Taylor Martin, Krislynn McLaney, Mercedes McLendon, Rishi Patel, Michael Robertson, Chelsea Smith, Madison Sutton and Mark Wykle

Destin: Cassidy Berry, Samuel Boutz, William Branham, Brianna Caine, Megan Gage-Shirah, Sherozakhon Ibrohimova, Jordan Johnson, Donald Kirkwood, Robert Leach, Killian Parker, Richard Perez, Tamera Risteter, Oswaldo Sosa Salcedo, Hannah Steece, Jesse Steele, Haylee Tucker and Chase Watkins

Eglin AFB: Rachel Bendit, Latosha Faust and Lana Vo

Fort Walton Beach: Evan Anderson, Michael Barton, Andrew Bell, Chazz Black, Calvin Boole, Dakota Caudill, Kansas Cherry, Analicia Coronado, Nicole Ann Dela Rosa, Robert Dizor, Jaclyn Eagan, Kyle French, Kyle Geeting, Ginger Gore, Nikayla Hamburg, Caleb Hammonds, Shannon Hollaway, Tacara Hunt, Johnathen Kammer, Katelynne LaTraille, Anne Love, Declan Masek, Rachel Moloney, Angela Moulton, Amanda Neely, Hannah Robinson, Carissa Shankle, Courtney Smith, Taylor Sparling, Michael Templin, Marcus Thomas and Christina Webbs

Freeport: Joshua Andrews, Emily Christman, Jaydn Goddin, Aubree Nick, Elena Ratcliff and Felisse Richard

Gulf Breeze: Alexander Calabro

Hibbing, Minn.: Haley Hagen

Hueytown, Ala.: Makiya Giles

Irwinton, Ga.: Raevan Baker

 

Jacksonville, Ark.: Casey Kohrs

Laurel Hill: Katelyn Bialorucki, Alicia Cavaco, Connor Goldsworthy, Hayley Messer and Annabel Slaughter

Mary Esther: Mark Burch, Gregory Harrington, Annaliese Keenum, Kaylee Peters, Michael Polazzo, Abygail Reynolds, Brandon Simmons, Brittany Simmons and Michael Watson

 

Milton: Joel Lukens

Miramar Beach: Adam Barton, Victoria Denbow, Jonathon Elkins, Bailee Moneymaker and Lauren Snodgrass

 

Navarre: Zhy’Ana Caines, Kayley Geiger, Jessica Guillen, Jose Malaga, Erica McCanna, A’Dajah Swilley, Lynn Tennant, Shervon Thomas and Bonnie Vella

 

Niceville: Morgan Alford, Kameron Andrews, Taylor Barber, William Basch, Olivia Beales, Grayson Brobeck, Kristin Brognano, Robert Burns, Miranda Camp, Mia Cardenas, Tavi Chick, Ryan Collister, Cole Cooper, Gregory Dedicke, Halle Del Principe, Jonathan Delgado, Casey Easdon, Nathan Fehrenbach, Ethan Fletcher, Brooke Garner, William Hall, Patrick Harrington, Thomas Hart, Ashley Hatfield, Cassandra Heyman, Nathaniel Lloyd, Garrett Loftis, Sophia LoGatto, Dominic Mahoney, Gregory Manley, Dawson Marshall, Lauren Mcdaniel, Dillon Osborn, Justin Phillips, Taylor Pope, Miranda Richeson, Tyler Riggs, Samantha Rivera, Heather Roland, Zachary Rose, Cecelia Ross, Hannah Ross, Shelby Smith, Kaeori Stone, Emma Suydan, Madisson Thompson, Alexis White, Alicea Wilken, Nathaniel Willard, Sinconia Wilson, Gabriel Zamora and Barbara Zofkie

 

Paxton: Victoria Lovelady

Rosemary Beach: Addison Geoghagan

Santa Rosa Beach: Kaitlyn Arnette, Calum Aronson, Destiny Bright, Merileigh Camaret, Connor Ellis, Dylan Garner, Grace Garringer, Michael Helton, Jacqueline Kellison, Zane King-Williamson, Ashleigh Kirkland, Gavin Morris, Michael Nemecek, Hannah Norton, Imygyn Opferbeck, Brianne Resor, Skyler Richard and Savannah Wisen

Shalimar: Brianna Bland, Jaime Brake, Gavin Merlo, Alexis Moore, Jared Nielson, Megan Pastorius, Kevin Royce, Katie Schenck, Anna Sellers, Melissa Spell, Ian Theriault and Terrell Wills

Tampa: Justice Thompson

Valdosta, Ga.: Amanda Fruth

Valley, Ala.: Stephen Moore

Valparaiso: Abigail Atwell, Asa Burns, Jarred Heath, Van Jackson and Chelsea Shaffer

Yuma, Ariz.: Sydney Meyer

Associate in Science

 

Baker: Kaylen Rainey

Chipley: Loretta Latham

Crestview: Tami Ailster, Christopher Byrd, Matthew Douglas, Kimberly Elliott, Jacquelyn Fenwick, Savannah Gahagan, Louis Luna, Amanda Poston, Deborah Smith and Daniel Solis

 

DeFuniak Springs: Hannah Finney

Destin: Miranda DiBeneditto, Olivia Heyse and Ashly Miller

 

Eglin AFB: Anna Kamps

Fort Walton Beach: Julia Draughn, Dallas Fleischman, Danielle Fulgham, Margaret Goble, Clara Godwin, Paul Hurst, Eric Korber, Dominique Miller, Rose Sconiers, Lauren Starks, Ciara Torres, Danielle Woollis and Brynn Yates

Freeport: Alivia Villareal

Hurlburt Field: Sue Schmidt

Mary Esther: Brooke Callander and Haley Thomas

Navarre: Jewelyn Sonderman

Niceville: Sarah Augustin, Candice Jackson-Montague, Jasmine Knox, Patrick Morrow, Jacob Shuler, Layla Tarpley and Owen Williams

Ponce de Leon: Kimberly Chambers

Santa Rosa Beach: Matthew Gray

Shalimar: Paul Dias, Leilani Funk and Jordan Ray

Valparaiso: Katharine Strawser-Booth and Mahogany Tyus

Vancouver, Wash.: Kale Parks

Bachelor of Science

APO: Stacy Montgomery

Baker: Morgan Stalnaker and Stacey Tew

Chipley: Kasey King

Crestview: Vivica Aaron, Susan Atkins, Britney Bissereth, Lauren Dalton, Holly Hoyt and Sun Wook Kim

DeFuniak Springs: Jessica Biddle

Destin: Megan Gage-Shirah, Rachel LaMotte and Rebekah McEvoy

Fort Walton Beach: Jennifer Becerra, Joseph Bromley, Aaron Bruton, Elisabeth Curtis, Carie Santos-Ruiz, Eddie Taylor, Catherine Williams and Sabrina Wimsatt

Freeport: Lauren Christensen and Rose Martin

Gulf Breeze: Brian Duke

Jacksonville, Ark.: Casey Kohrs

Kissimmee: Shaveeta Gadson

Laurel Hill: Ashley Welch

Margate: Khrysttel Figueroa

Mary Esther: Sandra Pearson

Navarre: Steve Adams, Nicholas Smith, Sara Valentyne and Isic Williams

Niceville: Thomas Berrigan, Alexis Bucy, Lily-Anne Dannelly, Jonathan Delgado, Tara Nicholson, Jeremy Pepper, Shelby Smith, Peereya Suepukdee, Summer Wagner and Cory Williams

Panama City Beach: Morgan Mullis

Shalimar: Jennifer Maloy and Jessica McClung

Valparaiso: Bradley Smith

College Credit and Vocational Certificates

Baker: Sheena Faircloth

Crestview: Emily Englmeier, Jennifer Kilgore, Tyler Lindquist, Daniel Solis, Brad Thomas and William Wells

DeFuniak Springs: Doria Andersen and Koleman Truett

Destin: Saul Zarate

Eglin AFB: Xavier Moorer

Fort Walton Beach: Tina Fossett, Latasha Kelley, Eric Korber, Dominique Miller, Ciara Torres, Amy White and Brynn Yates

Greenwood: Artravious Watson

Mary Esther: Ryan Seebeck

Milton: Sharon Bortolin, James Messer and Crystalyn Sanders

Navarre: Sheryl Larence and Pete Quarker

Niceville: Sarah Augustin, Jasmine Knox, Kendrick Peoples and Alberto Rodriguez

Pensacola: Livveun Snow

Shalimar: Leilani Funk and Daniel Valenzuela

Vancouver, Wash.: Kale Parks

Westville: Colten Short

 

See All News

Back to News Center


Share this article